What is a Computer Crime?
[…] It is also a crime to distribute such material. Possession of child pornography is a third degree felony. If there is possession along with intent to promote or distribute the material, the offense is a second-degree felony.
Generally, the number of images, along with third-party access to the images (e.g., whether file sharing or peer-to-peer networking is used), determines whether a defendant is charged with mere possession or with intent to promote or distribute.
Continue reading to learn more about child pornography.
Law
Texas Penal Code Chapter 43, Section 43.26 states:
“(a) A person commits an offense if:
(1) the person knowingly or intentionally possesses [meaning they have “care, custody or management”], or knowingly or intentionally accesses with intent to view, visual material that visually depicts a child younger than 18 years of age at the time the image of the child was made who is engaging in sexual conduct, including a child who engages in