What is a Computer Crime?
[…] PUNISHMENT
Online solicitation of a minor is a second or third-degree felony, depending on the circumstances. Further, the defendant faces registration as a sex offender for ten years after being discharged from prison or community supervision.
DEFENSE STRATEGY
Lots of possible defense strategies exists – from the defendant not believing the person he or she was communicating with was actually a minor, to there being no intent to engage in sexual behavior.
Entrapment is also a defense under Texas Penal Code Section 8.06, which states, “It is a defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the conduct charged because he was induced to do so by a law enforcement agent using persuasion or other means likely to cause persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.”
PROCESS
Investigations in these cases can occur as part of an undercover sting operation where law enforcement pose as minors. When actual minors are involved, an investigation begins when a third party learns about the online contact.